Author: Lorian Mr
•3/25/2009 10:41:00 PM
This is the best song in August Rush, a movie about music. With a meaningful lyric, I really love it.
"Sometimes it takes a different kind of dream to make you smile
Sometimes we need another helping hand to show you the way"



Title: Raise It Up (Jamia Simone Nash And Impact Repertory Theater)

No father figure in the house
And i'm wondering how
I'm gonna work it out
Oh
My friends keep on telling me
How i don't need that man
But they don't really understand

There's far
Too many pressures in reality
With dealing with the pain
The stress and poverty
And i gotta be myself because
There's nobody else for me
(Noo)

(Hang in there with me)
Sometimes it takes
A different kind of love
To raise a child
(So don't give up)
So don't give up
(When pressures come down)
Sometimes it takes
A different kind of dream
To make you smile
(So raise it up)
So raise
(Hang in there with me)
Sometimes we need
Another helping hand
To show the way
(So don't give up)
So don't give up
(When pressures come down)
Sometimes it seems impossible
And that's why we pray
(So raise it up)
We pray

Seems to be
Nothing left for me
Momma's gone
Daddy didn't wanna be
And now i'm all by myself
Wondering where is love
Or should i just give up
(Ya kno)

Life falls down on me
Cuts into my soul
But i know i got the strength
To make it through it all
Cause i'm still standing tall
Breaking through these walls
I'm gonna give my all

Feeling like
A motherless child
Pain cuts into my soul
It's bringing me down
Can't find my smile
On the face
Of a motherless child
I'm gonna break
Down these walls
Gonna give my all
Ya know
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeahhhhh

(Hang in there with me)
Sometimes it takes
A different kind of love
To raise a child
(So don't give up)
So don't give up
(When pressures come down)
Sometimes it takes
A different kind of dream
To make you smile
(So raise it up)
So raise it up
(Hang in there with me)
Sometimes we need
Another helping hand
To show you the way
(So don't give up)
(When pressures come down)
Sometimes it seems impossible
That's why we pray
So raise it up

Please enjoy the song:

This entry was posted on 3/25/2009 10:41:00 PM and is filed under , . You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

4 comments:

On March 31, 2009 at 12:08 AM , idealpinkrose said...

I may come back here again to listen to this song. I can't listen now because my hubby is doing something beside me so I can't make noise. hehe...

Opppsss...we may go back there next year. My hubby can't leave his business this year.

 
On April 4, 2009 at 4:22 AM , aa.LiL - belajar dan berbagi said...

Very nice song...
thanks...

 
On September 12, 2011 at 4:55 PM , Web designer India said...

NICE ONE POST.. LOVELY WORDS.

 
On October 6, 2011 at 2:30 PM , online movies said...

really nice song.